Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Thread Closed 
NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
12-05-2009, 03:28 AM
Post: #1
NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
Hey guys,

Im new to this whole NMT and i just love it.

Im having problems with mounting the drives with ntfs3g. I followed the steps by pressing eject and source button but nothing happens. All it does is go the the web services. I rebooted box. when it came up it was on my usb 1 drive. Pressed eject and let go, then pressed sourses and let go. Still no ntfs3g. What am i doing wrong? I reinstalled app and same issues.

I have a A 100 with a 300 gb maxtor drive

Also is there an app i can install that can load the screen quicker? When i press source it takes a good 30 sec to finish loading. I have two usb drives connected to the NMT. 1 is a 1TB WD and the 2 is the 1.5TB WD.

Help..
Thx in advance.
Find all posts by this user
12-05-2009, 04:09 AM
Post: #2
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
see this thread http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=32387
IMO ntfs should be avoided with current NMT's

Oversight: Jukebox | FeedTime: Automatic nzbs
Find all posts by this user
12-05-2009, 04:43 AM
Post: #3
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
He said A100, and there is no reason for NTFS-3G not to work.

I would suggest you enable telnet, and run the command by hand so we can see what happens.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
12-05-2009, 04:49 AM
Post: #4
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
Sorry to sound stupid but how do i run the command by hand on telnet? Only thing i have enabled on the box is ftp and samba. Everything else is off. Can you plz provide cliff notes instructions?
Thx
Find all posts by this user
12-05-2009, 05:18 AM
Post: #5
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
I assume you added ntfs3g with CSI, so you can also add Telnet. Then from a window type "telnet ip.ip.ip.ip" using the ip on the A100.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
12-05-2009, 05:26 AM
Post: #6
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
(12-05-2009 04:43 AM)lundman Wrote:  He said A100, and there is no reason for NTFS-3G not to work.

Ah my bad! Sorry. I know NTFS-3G works, and is probably a best fit for some cases. I was just thinking if people have USB dedicated to NMT then they might want to go with ext3 and use the ext3 PC drivers when connecting to the main PC. Granted this is not always feasible, and NTFS-3G is the way to go for some users.

Oversight: Jukebox | FeedTime: Automatic nzbs
Find all posts by this user
12-05-2009, 09:01 PM
Post: #7
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
(12-05-2009 05:18 AM)lundman Wrote:  I assume you added ntfs3g with CSI, so you can also add Telnet. Then from a window type "telnet ip.ip.ip.ip" using the ip on the A100.

Ok so i installed Telnetd 1.14 via NMT CSI on the NMT. I rebooted the box and then you said on a window type telnet 192.168.1.123. Well which window are you talking about? I tried a command prompt and internet explorer and nothing. Am i running telnet on computer or the NMT?
Find all posts by this user
12-06-2009, 12:20 AM
Post: #8
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
Great, and 192.168.1.123 is the IP of your A100? Then you run telnet from any other machine on your network, for example your Window command prompt.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
12-06-2009, 12:57 AM (This post was last modified: 12-06-2009 01:17 AM by Gemni69.)
Post: #9
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
ok i got in through port 21 via command prompt. So what am i typing in this telnet session?
Ok this is what im doing and seeing

With in the command prompt i typed telnet then enter
then typed o for open host
then typed 192.168.1.123 21
next box that comes up doesn't let me do anything else it just shows

220---------- Welcome to Pure-FTPd ----------
220-You are user number 1 of 10 allowed.
220-Local time is now 16:15. Server port: 21.
220 You will be disconnected after 1440 minutes of inactivity.

What command am i supposed to type in there?
Thx for the help
Find all posts by this user
12-06-2009, 05:11 AM
Post: #10
RE: NTFS 3g not loading. What am i doing wrong?
port 21 is ftp, you can leave the port out, or connect to port 23.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Need help debugging a simple script to enable NTFS write on HDD user33 10 4,416 04-05-2011 06:05 PM
Last Post: nuke12
  Access over SMB writes in NTFS partition? hfernandes 7 3,571 09-10-2010 04:59 AM
Last Post: hfernandes
  Apple NTFS disk read problems tri2002 19 6,603 06-24-2010 09:36 PM
Last Post: xor
  No Video output after loading beanyman1000 3 1,624 04-12-2010 06:56 PM
Last Post: spawn
  a-110 not loading up when lan cable is plugged in. miikkax 0 1,109 03-17-2010 07:11 PM
Last Post: miikkax
Bug Wget on NMT giving wrong address?? [delete /tmp/dns_cache - bug in wget] lordy 9 6,540 03-14-2010 10:05 PM
Last Post: lordy
  NTFS and hard drive compatibility Echodrive 1 1,557 12-05-2009 10:20 PM
Last Post: xor
  A110 Wont Fire Up After Loading Symbol m2dmhot 0 1,041 11-22-2009 06:45 AM
Last Post: m2dmhot
  No TV signal after "Loading...." kbca 1 1,133 11-16-2009 03:57 PM
Last Post: daniel_owen_uk
  slow loading oxonian 5 2,089 11-02-2009 05:14 PM
Last Post: laureck

Forum Jump: