Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
Thread Closed 
Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote
12-30-2010, 06:41 AM
Post: #1
Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote
I have just recently bought a Logitec Harmony 1100i remote control and have been setting up all the devices in the house, the problem is I don't know where the Popcorn Hour fits in the devices and how I can put it in there. I have the A100 and A110 and it would be great to add these to this fantastic easy remote.

Any help would be appreciated
Find all posts by this user
12-30-2010, 06:43 AM (This post was last modified: 12-30-2010 06:44 AM by halfelite.)
Post: #2
RE: Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote
doesnt the harmony software have the popcorn hour inside it already
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...mote_Setup
Find all posts by this user
12-30-2010, 06:44 AM
Post: #3
RE: Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote
Wiki knows all

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...mote_Setup

All advice is supplied packaged by intellectual weight, and not by volume. Contents may settle slightly in transit.
Find all posts by this user
12-30-2010, 07:04 AM (This post was last modified: 12-30-2010 07:05 AM by collingwood.)
Post: #4
RE: Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote
(12-30-2010 06:43 AM)halfelite Wrote:  doesnt the harmony software have the popcorn hour inside it already
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...mote_Setup

Sorry, it does I didn't know it was under media centre pc
Find all posts by this user
12-30-2010, 08:52 AM
Post: #5
RE: Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote
I am using the Logitech Harmony One in combination with PCH-C200. I had to buy the "IRK-200 IR kit" to make it work since the PCH uses RF instead of IR communication. The Logitech Harmony One had the Syabas PCH-C200 controls already in the database. It works without any problem. The only shortcoming (according to me) is the missing discrete on and off functions (only power toggle function is available in the PCH.

No forum member any more as of 23-nov-2012
Find all posts by this user
12-30-2010, 08:54 AM
Post: #6
RE: Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote
all models except the c200 were ir.
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  PopCorn MKV AudioConverter HeartWare 1,810 1,866,988 03-17-2014 09:34 PM
Last Post: kae
  SqueezeSlave available for Popcorn Hour duanep 15 10,069 12-03-2013 09:08 PM
Last Post: danny harris
  Pure Web Remote Control or Listening Audio with switched off TV pompon 170 86,211 10-08-2013 03:24 PM
Last Post: alkr
  NMT remote iPhone native app. racermonoid 391 178,626 07-06-2013 12:08 PM
Last Post: jojo88
  Shairport (emulator airport express) on popcorn lololo 8 6,477 09-17-2012 09:34 PM
Last Post: LordHelmchen
  Support thread for HeartWare's PopCorn MKV Chapter Maker HeartWare 72 54,872 01-01-2012 10:10 AM
Last Post: halfelite
  Remote shutdown Cadish 11 4,988 11-03-2011 01:13 PM
Last Post: alamakota
  X-100 Remote Codes Banjobeni 0 1,726 08-04-2011 10:13 PM
Last Post: Banjobeni
  is there an android remote control for the A110? jadeddog 2 3,645 06-04-2011 11:27 PM
Last Post: dw_bobby
Rainbow Litepodder v1.0.0 for Popcorn Hour A-100/A-110/B-110 (podcast downloader) philofred 117 50,667 04-05-2011 03:17 AM
Last Post: jasch

Forum Jump: