Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
A110 - I want to upgrade to new NMT
04-09-2012, 08:43 PM
Post: #1
A110 - I want to upgrade to new NMT
Can anyone tell me what NMT will be compatible with my A110's internal 2TB drive?

Popcorn hours customer service sent me here:
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...rn_Digital

which really does not answer my question if I want to buy a newer model.

thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-09-2012, 10:48 PM
Post: #2
RE: A110 - I want to upgrade to new NMT
I would not even think twice about if I had a 2tbyte drive would it work. Any sata drive I assume would work in all the units.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to h2ofun for this post
04-10-2012, 10:38 AM
Post: #3
RE: A110 - I want to upgrade to new NMT
What drive do you have in the A110? If it's an IDE, then the 300 series only takes SATA drives now, so the answer would be "none".

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to Omertron for this post
04-10-2012, 12:56 PM
Post: #4
RE: A110 - I want to upgrade to new NMT
I think the OP wants to preserve the content.
You can delete the unused apps partition and it will work in any 200/300 series model. You can then install the NMT Apps to a USB thumb drive.

Linksys E3000 (DD-WRT) - Cisco SG 200-08 - Synology DS1812+ - A-400 - Yamaha RX-V671 - Panasonic TC-P55GT30
C-200 w/ MN-200 WiFi - 30" Philips.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to BanditRider for this post
04-10-2012, 11:55 PM
Post: #5
RE: A110 - I want to upgrade to new NMT
(04-09-2012 10:48 PM)h2ofun Wrote:  I would not even think twice about if I had a 2tbyte drive would it work. Any sata drive I assume would work in all the units.

(04-10-2012 10:38 AM)Omertron Wrote:  What drive do you have in the A110? If it's an IDE, then the 300 series only takes SATA drives now, so the answer would be "none".

(04-10-2012 12:56 PM)BanditRider Wrote:  I think the OP wants to preserve the content.
You can delete the unused apps partition and it will work in any 200/300 series model. [b]You can then install the NMT Apps to a USB thumb drive
[/b].

Thanks y'all! Big Grin Yes...it's a Seagate Barracuda LP 2TB SATA drive. And yes, I want to keep the content.

As far as deleting the unused partition that shouldn't be a problem...but the NMT apps on a thumbdrive i don't quite follow - help?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  FTP server not starting on PCH-A110 stone28 13 5,623 01-19-2014 04:53 PM
Last Post: subpop
  Problem connecting to PCH A110 Internal HDD over network via bridge nlanks 0 639 01-04-2014 03:32 PM
Last Post: nlanks
  A110 with two data partitions darkav 9 3,195 11-15-2013 02:51 PM
Last Post: mr_bartowski
  A110 remote contol code primero 2 1,012 09-27-2013 02:34 PM
Last Post: primero
  How to get Win 7 PC to see A110 NMT PeterW 1 1,074 09-11-2013 02:29 PM
Last Post: PeterW
  Install Pyload on A110 fifiloulou 2 1,247 09-10-2013 02:50 PM
Last Post: fifiloulou
  A110 Mass drive transfer Unit One 1 989 09-04-2013 11:41 PM
Last Post: VideoRipper
  Devolo Dlan 500 with A110 adrianjadams 6 2,527 08-24-2013 02:52 PM
Last Post: diablo
  a110 dirs became empty korzh_yura 2 1,071 07-30-2013 01:58 PM
Last Post: korzh_yura
  A110 died Darkbill 2 1,238 07-09-2013 07:35 PM
Last Post: Cappy1

Forum Jump: